School: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (roll number 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

and clay.
    The various kinds of potatoes sown in this district are: Early Roses, Flounders, British Queens, Irish Queens, Kerr Pinks, Champions, Epicures, and Up to Dates, and Aran-Chiefs. Early Roses and Flounders are the earliest potatoes. Kerr Pinks are the best potatoes for the land in this district.
    Long ago people peeled potatoes, cut them, and put them in clean cold water. After some time they took the potatoes out, and let the water settle. Then they strained the water off carefully and starch remained in the basin. By putting a squeeze of blue in this they were able to starch whatever linen that they wished to starch.
    Delia Giblin
    Belclare, Co. Mayo