Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Peter to come with them but Peter said he had nothing to carry him. One of them said that if he would come he would give him a horse to carry him. "All right" said Peter "I will." One of them (said) told him to catch hold of his horse's tail and he did. At once he found himself sitting on a big white horse. Off they went like the wind until they came to a fort.
    The fairies brought him into the fort and into a big mansion. The fairies went into the mansion and he followed them. Then they gave him a fine supper. When he had it eaten they told him to get ready as they had to go to the North to bring a girl to a marriage. So off they started over fields and bogs until they reached the house.
    Then they went up on the eaves of the house and shook snuff on it. The fairies told the man that if anyone sneezed he was not to say "God Bless Us". They shook the snuff three times and the girl sneezed three times and no one said "God Bless Us". The man said
    Alacoque Hennigan
    Carrowmore, Co. Mayo