School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (continued from previous page)
    accounted for a considerable number of the population. The town was destroyed by fire and not even the churches were saved. Boyle mentions that on his visit to Tallow after purchasing the property he found the Protestant Church without a gallery and the Minister without a salary. He provided money to supply both. He also states that he spent one night at Youghal and one night at Tallow. while on his visit, and that his hotel bill at Youghal was £4 while at Tallow he was charged £11 for the same service.
    There is an old Desmond Castle to the north of the town the ruins which are in a fair state of preservation. This castle and the lands attached to it did not form part of the Tallow Estate, but were later by the Devonshire family. This castle is well worth a visit. The building shows that the masons of old were superior to those of the present day.
    Mrs. M Scanlan, Mt. Fair, Tallow.
    Mary Scanlan, Mr. Fair, Tallow.