School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (continued from previous page)
    moulding a month later, to keep down weeds, an admit air into the soil. The early varieties grown locally are; Flounders, Epicures, and Great Scots. The principal main crop is grown from Kerr's Pink and Aran Banners.
    The implements used in the cultivation of for potatoes are; spades, shovels, howers and grapes, where the crop is grown in a small garden, but in the fields, the work is entirely done by the plough. None of these implements is now made locally, but they can all be got in the local shops.
    Early varieties, when grown in warm gardens are usually available about the middle of June, and the main crop in August. They are all usually lifted in October. In gardens they are taken out with a graipe, but in the fields a potato digger or a plough is used. In all cases they must be handpicked.
    The potato is a valuable human food, but it also feeds cattle, and is used for a variety of other purposes. Formally, housewives made their own starch from potatoes. A few sound tubers were grated
    Brigid Conway
    Mr M Conway