School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (continued from previous page)
    cure was affected in another way. The patient was driven in a donkey's cart to a three-mearing-water, where he washed his face and mouth. This done, on three consecutive days, the mumps had gone. This remedy also proved to be affective.
    There were also customs where people imposed a penance on themselves to guard against certain diseases. A man who undertook never to shave on a Sunday, was supposed to be immune from blindness. Wheras a person who abstained from meat on St. Stephen's Day would never contract fever. The terror of seeing a Ghost was warded off by a short daily prayer for the dead. Muscular pains were cured by carrying a small potato in one's pocket.
    A child suffering from convulsions was cured by burning the vest worn by the child and giving a portion of the ashes of this to the sufferer in milk. Then the child was caught by the legs and turned up side-down three times. This cured many from convulsions.
    Thrush was cured by the food the
    Brigid Conway