School: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (roll number 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. Up until recently a man named O'Reilly used to come around Begging. He used to sell ballads for a penny. When the children saw him coming they used to say up Tuam'. This made him very much annoyed. Long ago the people used to bring them in and make tea for them. During the bad weather in the country the people used to put them up for the night. When you give them alms they Bless you and your faimly and all the souls that ever left you . There are very few beggars going around now as the Government are giving them all sorts of employment.
    The country people up until recently came to Galway bare footed. They had to walk in and out and carry their own luggage. On a bad winter's night the people would bring in the tinkers and give them a comfortable meal and a night's lodging. The neighbours around come in and listen to the tinkers stories. The women tinkers would be able to tell you your fortune. Some of them were bad tempered.
      1. people by social grouping
    Máirtín de Brún