School: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (roll number 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    First the potatoes failed to grow and the cows did not give as much milk as they used to give and the hens ceased to lay. The famine started in 1845, and it lasted 1848. The people lived on "Indian Meal" which they got in any little shop in the district.
    A good many of the people sold some of their hens, or whatever they had to sell for their passage to America. In the time of the famine Galway had a population of 30,000 but now they have only 20,000 people.
  2. Seo chuid des na cluichí a imrigheann mé. Ag iománaideacht agus ag buladh báire. Bíonn mé ag iománaceacht gach tráthnóna nuair a thigeas mé abhaile ón scoil bíonn comáin agam in mo lámha leis an liathród a bhuladh. Sa bhfóghmhair bíonn mé amach ag piocadh cnó agus sméartha Tughthar fóghmair na cnó ar an fóghmair mar bíonn
    Máirtín de Brún