School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as the saying goes. Then if he sees what he thinks is an eligible match for himself, he sends a friend of his own or a friend
    of the girl's to the girl's parents, this friend usually a man, (a woman being considered unlucky to go on the errand) approaches the parents and breaks the news to them.
    If the parents are satisfied they approach the "bride to be" and break the news to her. If she is satisfied the next process is to appoint a day to meet. Usually this meeting is held in the local market Town. The people who are present at this are usually the young man to be married, and the young girl whom he intends to marry and both their parents, if alive, and usually some other friend such as an uncle of the young man and also an uncle of the young woman. At the first meeting they discuss the young man's means and the amount of fortune he expects. If the girl's parents are satisfied and if they are able to meet the young man's demand as regards the spré they appoint a second day on which to fix up the wedding and the marriage agreements.
    Languages
    Mairtín Ó Murchadha