School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

About twenty years ago a Scottish firm was cutting timber in Dalyston wood.

cutting it.
    This day he was at his dinner and he had his horse tied to a tree. He was not long eating when he noticed the horse looking sharply at something. He went to where he was and he saw a very queer looking animal with a body like a calf and a head like a man with a beard about six inches long.
    He got afraid and leaped up on his horse. He did not take time to open the reins but he cut it with his knife and made away as quick as he could.
    The animal is supposed to be Bobbie Burns. From that day to this Martin Fahy is called Burns.
    About fifteen years later a man named Robert Costellae was working in the same place. He used to sleep in a small hut near where he was working.
    One night when he was going to bed he heard a noise on the flag outside the door. He took his lamp and went out to see what it was.
    When he opened the door he saw the same animal as Martin Fahy saw. He got afraid and started to run. He never
    Delia Fahy
    Dalystown Demesne, Co. Galway