School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he was dead and was standing before the tribunal of God. The judge took a pair of scales. Suddenly one of the angels said "Here is a barley loaf that he flung at the head of a beggar. And he put the loaf on the scale. It seemed to weigh a good deal but not enough to counterbalance all the evil deeds that were on the other scale. "Bring something else or the imps shall have him." Just then Peter woke up pretty well frightened. He took the dream as a warning from heaven and concluded that if the loaf that he had given was so precious in the sight of God real alms must be of great value. So he resolved that henceforth he would be generous to the poor. When he got well he hastened to carry out his resolve and proved just as charitable as he used to be miserly. One day as he was going to his office he met a poor man who was nearly naked. Peter at once took his own cloak and gave
    Christina Fahy
    Dalystown Demesne, Co. Galway