School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway

1. A Song (continued)

In the south side of Mullagh Castlenancy doth lie,

you are wicked you are poor, and you are a bother to many
    Those deeds you endure and you also want money
    This song was composed by Mick McMahon from Kinvara. It was composed in the year 1910. He composed the first part of this song because the people of Castlenancy were very good to him. He composed the last part of it because the people of Cappy were always at him. One day they put him into a room, and stuffed the chimney and the doors. Then they set fire to red pepper, and nearly smothered him. Another day they tied him to a hay lorr, and put a kicking pony under it, and let her off. This man had a bad leg and a bad hand.
      1. poetry
    Mary Burke