School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    All these spread rapidly and they also make the soil poor. No 1 is given to cows because it is supposed that it would make them have more milk and it also prevents the crop from growing and make the soil poor. No 2 are given to young turkeys and ducks. Nettles are a great preventive of cancer. The roots of the dock - leaves area a great cure for bilious. No 3, No 6, No 14 are given to pigs in Summer. No 15 is given to turkeys. No 15 is a cure for a bad stomach and consumption. Robin run the hedge grows in wheat and it smothers the crop. It also gives a bitter taste to the bread and some people say it is a cure for sick turkeys. No 23 does the most harm to potatoes. No 17grows in marshy places. No 4 grows in potatoes and the people boil it and give it to the pigs and it is also supposed to cure a sprained ankle. No 18 is used for taking stains out of clothes. Thistles grow in all lands but they do no harm to anything.
    Herbs were used in olden times mostly by women. Suffers were relieved and cured by those herbs.