Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. Whether lore.
    When there comes a halo around the moon it is said that there is rain at hand. It is a sign of rain, when the rainbow appesrs in the sky in the morning. The Western wind brings the most rain. The heaviest rain falls from the south. When a dog sleeps beside the fire it is a sign of rain. The swallows always fly low, and the rooks fly around in greatest searmd when rain is at hand. The Distant hills and mountains appear near, and the flies make a great noise among the trees. When the Sun goes down yellow it is a sign of rain. Rain is also indicated when the rivers and waterfalls are heard at great distance.
    Patrick Lyons
    Sranacrannaghy, Co. Leitrim