Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in the townland of Mullaghmore. There is also another fort on Gortahork hill in view of the one above mentioned. Both of them are circular in shape. Around each of these forts there is a fence of earth. There are some very old looking bushes growing at them also. There is an entrance hole in the sides of each of them.
    Forts were known by various names, such as, Lis, Caisel, or Rath. It is said that a woman named Mrs Fowley who lived in the townland of Mullaghmore, washed clothes and put them out to dry on bushes near the fort in the evening, and on the next morning they were sprinkled with blood. Fairy people were supposed to have lived in these forts.
    The people living on the land never interfered with them. They did not even cut the rushes that grew in them. Nobody likes to interfere with forts,a nd any person that interfered with them some misfortune fell on them.
    People say that if you hear noise of any kind arouns a fort during night not to go as far as it. Children in particular
    Eileen Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim