Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an advised not to interfere with forts, and not to break any branches on the trees that are growing around them.
    There are forts in Townahoosey, Lisgorman, and Gortnacarkogue. They are all in view of each other. Some of them are surrounded with stones, while others have circles of clay around them. They are all circular in shape.
    When bushes are cut from around forts the people that cut them are supposed to see lights that night. SOme people say that the Dedanann went to the rocks after causing a storm on the sea and built forts. Folk often went astray in forts, and they would have to turn their coats inside out, and they would find their way again. There are also "stray sods" around forts, and if a person would stand on this sod he is supposed to go astray.
    Most forts are built on the the tops of small hills, surrounded by stones and bushes. Many accidents occur where the road is cut through a fort. In the townland of Drumany on Charles Meehan's hill there is also a fort. This fort is surrounded with thorn bushes, with an entrance cut through them. There is also a ditch outside the bushes.
    Eileen Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim