Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    September by the Rev. Frs Murphy and Power of the Jesuit Order from Dublin. They were assisted by Fr. Meehan and Fr. Flynn of Killargue. The priests carried the Blessed Sacrament from Killargue Church to the Holy Well, and had Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament there.
    Hundreds of people travelled with the priests and the Blessed Sacraments in a procession. Every person that goes to the Holy Well since it was blessed receives some benefit.
    To perform a station five Pater And Aves and a creed are said at the small cross. Then five Pater And Aves and a creed are said at the sycamore tree. After that seven Pater And Aves are said round the well. To gain the intention of the station three Pater And Aves are said round the well again.
    There are several people that got cured by going to holy wells. The well is recommended for all diseases. The people used to leave beads and medals at the holy well long ago. The priest of the parish told the people not to leave any relics, beads or medals at the Holy Well, but to have faith in their prayers, and to bring the holy water home with them.
    John O' Rourke
    Darkvalley, Co. Leitrim