Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    visiting it before sunrise every morning and very late at night. This was done in order that they might not be distracted. There were numerous people cured. Invalids generally drink the water and rub it to the affected part. People always leave part of their belongings at the holy well and bring some other thing instead such as , hair pins, medals and money. Once there was a man named Frank Kelly of Blackgardens that “hired” there for a month. He was blind and had to be led to it every morning and night for a month. On the last evening he seemed astonished and pointed to a particular place and said who is that beautiful lady. His guider couldn’t see her at all, but the blind man insisted on saying that he saw her. He was cured but inside of twelve months he was dead.
    People started selling out goods at this holy well, and
    Anna R. Mc Morrow