Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in firkins, butts, or boxes. The firkin would hold about ninty pounds of butter, the butt would hold about seventy pounds, and the box would hold thirty pounds.
    Stories are told of butter being taken by witchcraft. That is why a stranger helps to charm when he enters a house while it is in progress. It is said that when he takes a couple of brashes he will not bring the butter with him.
    About forty years ago there was a woman named Mrs Forbes of Gobaderra, a protestant woman who churned and could get no butter. There was nothing coming on the milk but froth. When she was tired churning she sent for Father Pat McMorrow parish priest of Killargue. He came to her house and told her to start churning again. Before she was long churning the butter came on quite naturally. Mrs Forbes sent a roll of butter to Father Pat Mc Morrow every year, while he lived in the parish of Killargue.
    Eileen Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim