Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ruins of the old church. Near John Travers there is a rock shaped like a house, and that place was supposed to be where she lived. Some people say that she belonged to the clan O'Rourke while others say her name was Travers.
    Over one thousand years ago the O'Trowers were said to have ruled this district, and a man of this name achieved great fame. The O'Rourkes were also in this country at the same time, and which of the two parties had the proper rights is disputed. Saint Patrick is said to have spent a great deal of his time in Killargue. There is a rock where Saint Patrick prayed, and he prophesised that no one would ever see it from any road.
    The townland and the parish is called after the church of Fearga. If the place was searched there are tomb stones dated back about one thousand years. There is one tomb stone dated eighteen hundred and fifteen and Koggins is the name.
    Anna R. Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim