Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were also coins got on the shore of Belhavel lake. The dates were 1604, 1692 and 1693. On 1604 James the sixth is written on it, and the shape of his head. The same year Sir Fredric Hamilton came to Manorhamilton.
    One day when the monks were building the Abbey at Dromahair it was a warm day, and they were very thirsty. A woman was passing by with a can of water. One of the men asked her for a drink. She refused to give any, and said she would not give it if their tongues were out. She went home with the water. It was not long until she died with her tongue out. So the monks cut out the shape of the woman in the Abbey at Dromahair with her tongue out. This stone is to be seen to the present day.
    Eileen Mc Morrow
    Belhavel, Co. Leitrim