Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

out offices and is believed to be a great preventive for sickness in catle.
    Holly is the emblem of Xmas and every house no matter how small, has its windows decorated with holly for the Twelve Days of Xmas.
    There is a grave yard in Killerry near Dromahair where people go for a cure of a sprain. There was a priest buried in it and he ordered a thread to be left on his tombstone as a cure for that complaint. When a person goes for the thread he must leave another in its place. Then he ties it on the place affected and I have seen it used with good results. This is the custom for generations and the tomb stone never was left without a thread.
    A little piece of clay lifted int he Abbey of Dromahair from off the grave of Father Cormac McSharry and placed under the pillow of a person suffering from toothache was know to give great relief.
    Eileen O' Rourke
    Gortnacorkoge, Co. Leitrim