School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. The hidden treasure in corrassa
    Long ago people in the County Cavan dreamt of a hidden treasure under a lonely white thorn bush on the side of a hill in the townland of Corrassa. There were three lives to be lost in the getting of the treasure. They arrived in the townland at dusk and had with them a cat, a cock, and a drake. They worked hard till at last they discovered the gold. They stopped to rest and looking around they saw Patrick Gallagher’s house on fire. They dropped their weapons and ran to the spot. When they reached the place there was no fire at all. When they were returning they saw a woman dressed in white riding on a white horse and the pot of gold before her. When they came back the gold was gone. Since that the bush has been called poll a taisce.
    Máire
    My grandmother told me this story. She lives in Corrassa. She is eighty seven years old.