School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The "Rock" or peak of the Mt. top in Shruffannagh is very high and towers about 300 feet above the surrounding country. There are different entrances to this rock, and inside, stone tables, and stone candlesticks may be seen. It is believed that at one time a giant or some great hero lived in this Rock. Between two boulders, there is a place called the Slippery Lane, beside this is a great opening, and if you throw done a small stone it seems to hop from one ledge to another, and produces a noise similar to 'Ding-Dong'.
    Near the Rock there is a place called the Great Warrior's Grave. Numerous caves may be seen:- these are:- Poll Chaitlín - Poll Curmley, "Béal-Bán" - and the Castle of the nine rooms.
    A short distance from this rock is the famous 'Cloc-an-t-Sagairt' - a description of which is given on page 5