School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The following is a legend concerning the origin of the name "Poll-glas".
    Long ago there was a cow who used to travel through the country giving milk to everybody in turn. She would fill any vessel big or small, and only just filled (?) She went to an old woman who lived at "Poll-glás" - this Cáileach wishe to trick the cow , and she brought a riddle, to milk the cow into it. When the cow thought that the vessel was full, she looked round and saw the milk flowing down the hill; and the riddle empty. The cow lay down and died where the milk flowed, green grass grew, and to this day the place is called"Poll-glás"
    The cow' name was supposed to be Glás-gebhlin
      1. poetry