School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Long ago in Ireland the custom of matchmaking was always held in great veneration by the magority of the people. Before Marriages took places, the elder members of both families met at some Fair or market and there discussed the suitability of the place and the Bride, as well as the Fortune or dowry which her parents were able to give her. The bigger the Fortune, the better the place to which she was going. Generally this Meeting took place in a Public-house, and drinks were served round occasionally as long as the Matchmakers remained.
    If they came to an understanding, the Bridegroom invited the friends of the Bride to his house, and the match-making began in earnest. Bottles of Whiskey were drank lavishly on both sides, refreshments were served by the Bride and her mother or other sisters and the night passed pleasantly. All matters were finally settled and the date of the Marriage fixed.
    When the Match was finished, the neighbours all called in to congratulate the Bride and her parents; each friend brought a Bottle of Whiskey and a “Bottle-drink” and Dance followed. The Wedding Day was a great event, and