School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Another place worthy of mention where hidden Treasure is said to be found, is on a hill called Tullyharura, near this School.
    “Tullach a Ruaidhrí” or the Tully of Rory - a chieftain who is supposed to have roamed through this district befriending the poor. He had a fort on this hill and from there he led an army to keep out the foreign settlers during the earlier Plantation periods.
    He took openly from the rich; and gave to the poor. The English soldiers were on his track but failed to capture him; as he travelled in disguise.
    A mound of earth marked his grave, until in recent years, the Land Commission took over the farm and divided it up into small portions. -
    It is supposed by the older people that all his golden Treasures were buried with him.
    Peter Dolan