School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Once upon a time a girl was going to the river for a can of water when she saw a Leprechaun.
    She kept her eyes on him and caught him, and carried him very careful to her home. She then tied him to the leg of the table. Every day the girl would ask him “to give her a pot of gold. But he would only laugh. Every time the girl would be going up in the room the Leprechaun would laugh out. One day the girl said “I will boil a kettle of water, and I will put you into the churn and scald you”. Then the Leprechaun told the girl that every time she was going up to the room she was kicking a pot of gold and that there was a big flag on top of it.
    Then the girl let the Leprechaun go Next day they started to dig for the pot of gold and found it. They lived very happy ever after.
    Pat Durkin