School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    often lasted 2 or 3 days. The Guests entertained the Bride & Groom in their respective homes, and merrymaking continued in the locality for a prolonged period.
  2. Weddings were very numerous in this Parish, as many as 13 or 15 taking place the same day. The Bridal Pairs were married either on a Mon.or a Thursday., and for a whole day the Marriage ceremony was taking place from 10 o’clock till evening. Each party remained dancing in the Public-houses till they went to the Bride’s house where a sumptuous Feast of Cabbage - Bacon - Fowl (geese of Turkey) and Potatoes;- followed by tea and
    Sweet-cake Wine - and drinks of various kinds. Dancing was kept up till the small hours of the morning and then the Bride & Groom got ready to go to their own home.
    In a night or two another “Bottle - Drink” took place at the Groom’s house and this usually finished up the Marriage Festivities.
    Sometimes the Groom did not bring the Bride home the morning after his Marriage, and if that were the case, he held another Big night at his home, to mark her home-coming or what was known then as the “Drag-home”.-