School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A long time ago it was said there was a well in Ossory shaded by a rowan tree. When the berries became ripe they would drop into the waters and be eaten by salmon that lived in the well. Red spots would then appear on the fish and then they received the name of "Salmon of knowledge".
    It was not easy to catch this salmon at the sign of danger he would retreat into the cavern from which the waters flowed that supplied the well.
    Sometimes however a salmon was caught. Then the fisherman as soon as he had eaten it found himself gifted with the knowledge of all things even as Fionn, son of Cumhall, was gifted when he had tasted of it the boiled Salmon of the
    Location
    River Shannon, Co. Cavan / Co. Kerry / Co. Clare / Co. Galway / Co. Westmeath / Co. Leitrim / Co. Longford / Co. Limerick / Co. Roscommon / Co. Tipperary / Co. Offaly