School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. In olden times some men in this locality were great walkers, and were famous for being able to accomplish many miles in a short space of time.
    Tradesmen or journey-men went long distances in search of work, and as well, in this locality the men had to go to Dublin County each year to reap the harvest for the big Farmers of Co. Dublin. Sometimes as many as 20 men started off the same morning and walked most of the journey to Dublin; stopping here and there for a night's lodging. These men always took with them a Bannock of oaten bread, which sustained them on their way.
    Peter Dolan of Gorvesk walked from Dowra into Ballyconnel alongside a horse car. The driver of the horse-car was John Lawrence McGovern of Tullinamoyle.
    Thomas Durkin, a shoemaker often walked to Derry city for the leather he used at his trade. He had various places at which he stopped to get a night's rest and then proceeded on foot to his next halting place. On the way back, he paid for his lodging by cobbling or even making new Shoes for those who were kind to him on his