School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Boycotting took its name from a land agent in Co.Mayo named Captain Boycott. He was very harsh to the Tenants, and they started a system called Boycotting. They refused to work for him, speak to him, sell anything to him buy anything from him or let anyone serve him. By this means they drove him from the country.
    Later on the tenants did this with every harsh Landlord or land-grabber, and by this means they got the country cleared of some of them.
    Boycotting was very common in this Parish. One man who took over an evicted farm, was for years boycotted and almost deprived of his home and means of living. He got secret help from the Land-agent in Dromahaire; and the country at this time was very disturbed, as the people were out night and day trying to prevent such help arriving. - For years this boycotting went on and at length the man died & his sons gave up the Farm and lived more peaceably.