School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

little red man stood in the door and dared them put [?]out.
    In the end the old man had to send for the priest.-
    After a long time, the priest got him out, and never [?]seen there again.
  2. One early morning a man got up to go to Dowra Fair with an in-calf heifer. As it was so early, the man thought he would bring an armful of hay to the cow. The field where the cow grazed was about 1/4 mile from the house, and in this field there was a fort.
    When the man reached the field, he saw a woman milking his cow. The man thought it was one of his neighbours, but when looked again the woman was disappearing into the fort.
    The man did not bring the cow to the fair that day, and he never milked the cow again. Every evening and morning regularly the woman came and milked the cow, just as the man would do it.
    From that day the man became richer and richer and he never knew what want was from that to the day of his death.