School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    was very good at making carts and sidecars. Johnny Kenny of Camp Street is very good at making churns and barrells. Mr. Tom Molloy of Moyvoon was very good at making nails, gates and other iron things.
  2. There were a good many storms in Ireland long ago but there was one very bad storm in 1926. Many houses were damaged and trees were knocked. The signal house at the Oughterard railway Station was smashed and all the glass was broken. Many walls were knocked and ricks of hay and straw were also tumbled. That night also there was terrible thunder and lightning and it knocked a great number of big trees.
    There was an old watch house at the Waterfall and it was also knocked and the roof was taken off an old outhouse also. There is an old tree at Saint Michael's well which was struck by the lightening and no leaves ever grew on the tree since and it is still standing there.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Fahy