School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

week and some weeks they don't churn at all.
    All the big people help to churn the milk. If a stranger came in they should churn the milk for a minute.
  2. Most of the old churns are eighteen inches wide at the top and two feet wide in the bottom. Most of those old churns are over twenty years old.
    There is a dash inside in many of them churns and it is with this that the churn is made. The cup is like a saucer with a hole in it for the dash to go through. The lid is a wooden cover with a handle on it.
    A churn is made twice a week in Summer and once in Winter. Everybody takes a while at the churn while it is being made. It is not right to light a pipe in a house where they would be churning and to go and to go out with it burning.
    Some people do be a half an hour making a churn but it mostly depends on the time of year it is. With their hands most people do their churning and not with their feet.
    If it is a churn shaped like a barrel
    Mary Fahy