School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

the butter.
    The people say it is not right to light a fire until you see smoke of another person's house on May morning.
    There was a man living in Clare Mountain Oughterard and one day on the first of May he saw two horses on the other side of the Corrib and there was a man ploughing with them. The people could see it clearly and one of them said some words and knocked the horse down and the people asked him why he did not knock the other horse, he said that he couldn't because the 'other' horse had a piece of May Poll around his neck and ever since the people get a piece of May Poll on May day and put it around the horses neck.