School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    a frog in their mouth to cure the pain and for the mumps you should rub your neck where the cow was scratching herself or to put the child under an asses belly. It was supposed to be given by St. Patrick to the people to put the fasting spit on a sore of any kind for nine mornings.
    The cure for the chin cough is if you met a man on a white horse in the morning and to ash him for a cure and what ever he would tell you it is supposed to cure it. Another cure is to lick a lizard for toothache. If a child was sick it would be good to put a lump of soot down in their necks.