School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    a while he called the minister by his name. The people were in an uproar of laughter. The second time he called the minister they were worse again. The third time he called them he came up through the floor. All the people were screaming with horror, they ran into holes and corners. The son and a few others stood dumbstruke. The priest said "Where were you when I first called you"? "I was in hell". Where were you the second time? "Outside the gates of hell". "Where were you the third time? "I was coming up through the floor". The son said "For God's sake father put him back again". He made a mistake for if he had said "put him to heaven" the priest would have done so. Then the minister went back to hell again.
  2. There lived in Rusheeney long ago a poor man. He had no place for to put his hens at night so he made up his mind that he would make one beside the gable of the house. He built it but awhile after he got very sick. He could not be cured but his wife knew a woman who lived
    Nora Walsh