School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago when people got married they had no cars and had to go the journey on horseback the women riding behind the men.
  2. When the Penal Laws were put in force in Ireland the priests had no leave to say Mass.
    But the priests dressed up like country men so the English dident know whether they were right men or priests.They used say Mass in lonely places in the mountains. While the Mass was being said men would watch and if they saw soldiers coming they would blow a whistle this was the sign for the priest and people to run for their lives.
    Sometimes the soldiers came unknown to anyone and killed the priest and sprinkled his blood on the Altar.
    There was once a priest killed by the soldiers while saying Mass on a rock in the middle of the Connamara Mountains. His blood was spilled on the rock. The red stains are stilll to be seen on the rock
    Julia Clancy