School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. Potatoes are sown every year around Oughterard. The farmer prepares the land. He manures it also with stable manure and guano which he buys.
    Some people sow the potatoes in drills but they are (usally) usually sown in ridges. The plough and spade are used in making ridges, But the spade is the best.There were wooden ploughs bought a few years ago they made those ploughs themselves. The spades are bought in a shop.
    The eyes of the potatoes are the 'sgiolans' or seeds they are cut out and sowed. Holes are made with a bit of a stick in the ridges, then the seeds are dropped in and closed with a fist full of clay. The neighbours help one another to a sow them.
    Good care is taken of the potatoes, manure is put on them first. Then they are sodded and next they are moulded. The guano is put on with the manure. When the potatoes are fully grown they are sprayed for fear of blight.
    The people dig them in Autumn and put them in pits. The different kinds of potatoes are Kerry Pinks, Irish Queen, Champion, Aran Banners. The best kinds are the champion and Irish Queen are the best potatoes. Potatoe
    Julia Clancy