School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Connemara and she went to her. The woman was able to cure people. When the old woman saw her coming she went to the door to meet her and she said. Isnt it long until you came before the woman told her what she wanted at all Isnt it your husband that is sick.? It is said the woman. Then she told her that if he was able to get up to take the hens house from the place he had it built or if he was not able to get up to tell some one else to do it because that was the path that the fairies had at night. He got men to take it out of it and he was getting better by degrees
  2. Bhí triur fear fadó in-a gcomhnuidhe i bparraiste Mhághchuillin atá i gConndae na Gaillimhe. Bhí ríar mór airgid acú acht deaman fhios bhí acú cé'n áit a gcuirfidis i bfhollach é. Ghoideadar an t-airgead ó theach sa spideal agus tháinic eagla orra go mbéirfidhe orra.
    Lá amháin chuadar ag baint ádmaid i gcoill
    Cáit Ní Bhriain