Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    caravans. Those people generally travel in bands and it is often difficult to know who they are. The best knowns of these people are the McDonaghs and Heanys. Those people are likely to call any time, but are certain to call before Christmas. They tell stories of all kinds, and bring all kinds of news from one part of country to the other. Very seldom local people bother listening to the stories of those people, as they are not always certain to be true.
  2. Travelling folk call at our house very often. They sell gallons, holy pictures, pin cushions, bottle washers, and other things. The people very often buy from them. These people are not very welcome. They often travel on foot, but sometimes they travel in caravans. They some- sometimes travel singly but they often travel in bands. The best known of
      1. people by social grouping
    Robert Logan