Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forget anything at his home that morning he is not to turn back as it is supposed to be unlucky. The bride should wear something borrowed, and something blue. Then as regards the colour of the bridal attire, "Marry in white you are doing what's right; marry in blue your love will be true, marry in pink your spirits will sink, mary in gray you'll go far away." May is supposed to be an unlucky month to marry and it is said "Marry in May you'll rue the day." Then as to the days of the week-Friday, Saturday, and Sunday are looked on as very unlucky days to get married. On that night it is the custom for Band-beggars or Straw Boys to call to the home of the newly married couple where there is usually a party, and take the bride out to dance and cause a bit of excitement. Their conduct is usually good unless they are badly received by the people of the house, who are expected to treat them to either food or other refreshments. Then they will go away quietly, wishing the newly-married couple many years of happiness and prosperity.
    Leo Kenny