School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    and have bad behaviour if they do not get everything they want and sometimes the owner of the house gets a few guards to protect his house if he intends to give them nothing. Those boys generally get plenty of intoxicating drink and if they do not get it they will take it by compulsion. Years ago there used to be a thing which they called hauling home. There would be a party in the grooms house which would be as good as the wedding day. They would go for the bride and this was called the hauling or dragging home. Years ago they used to ride on horse back to and from the wedding and in the evening the men would bring the bride behind them on the horse and they would go the longest road home.Some more old customs were in our district long ago. If they wanted to get married on the quiet, there was a man who used to marry them. He lived in Mohill. He went by the name of "the tacker" but his surname was Braugham. Nearly everybody would go on the hone-moon as it was called after the wedding. About sixty or seventy years ago the old people had many customs but now they are not so superstitious as then. They used to say if there was a corpse in the Chapel and if the bride wore
    John Henry Mee
    Drumboher, Co. Leitrim