School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. Long ago, a man named Barney White lived in Aughnamona. One evening, he was going to Ruskey for nails for his boots. As he was going through the bog he saw a white duck on the pass before him and he gave it a kick of his boot. When he was coming home, he had the nails in his pocket and in the same place as he had kicked the duck, a big white woman was standing and she said to him, "Are you as good a man as you were a few hours ago?" "Well, I don't think I failed any", he said. The two of them began to fight and she was getting the better of him. She then told him to take his coat and he would be a better man. Just then, Barney thought of the nails and he buttoned his coat around him and ran.
    Teresa Beirne
    Edercloon, Co. Longford