School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. About a hundred years ago a great storm took place, and it damaged a a great many things. Trees were blown down and a man in Eddencloon was killed by a branch from one of them. Hs name was Thomas Mollaghan. He lived in a little house opposite John Reynold's in the old lane now called the "Paisin" He went out to tie his rick of hay and a branch hit him on the head and killed him. All the old people who heard of this storm, speak with dread of "The Big Wind". It occurred before my grandmother was born. It swept the roofs of several houses in this district.
    Some years ago a snowstorm occurred in this district. A great many sheep were lost in it. The people were near starving as they could not travel to a shop. About sixty years ago the weather kept very hot for about two months and this caused a great drought. The people had to pay sixpence per gallon for water in the towns rather than die.
    Long ago there was a great storm on 5th January 1839. The town of Drumlish was burned down in which there were 20 hatched houses. A great many cattle were
    1. processes and phenomena
    Teresa Beirne