School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. (no title) (continued)

A barrel of an old gun, which was used in fighting at Ballinamuck, 1798...

(continued from previous page)
    them till they are blended fine. Then mix unsalted butter with it & apply it to the wound, after 9 days it will be completely healed.
    House-leek is a cure for a horse with a cough.
    Water crest is good for anybody who has a week heart, it is got on the side a ditch, & when it is washed & the roots taken off the leaves are very good to eat.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    rotted of it & nothing remained but the barrel so he brought it home & he says "This barrel is an emblem of Ballina muck", now he would not like to see anything happen it.
    George Woods of Cloonagheer got one of the same sort lying on the battle field & the remains of a soldier beside it