School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Tom Connor. He was an hard working industrious farmer with a wife and six children.

(continued from previous page)
    I won't give the game away. "Come now" said the J. P. "I must see what you have in that bag, because I'm very suspicious that you are carrying poteen in that sack" whereupon he pulls the bag off Tom's shoulder and rips it open. Out jumps the cat and away like a streak of lightning followed by the dogs. Up jumps Tom behind on the J. P.'s horse and across hill, dale and bog after the cat. After two hours' chase the cat heads for an old house in a lonely part of the bog and as the dogs are closing on her she jumps for the open window. However, one of the dogs managed to give her a nip on the back of the leg going in the window.
    When the party entered the house they saw nothing but an old woman sitting in a corner and they asked if she saw a cat enter the window, to which she replies that she saw no cat and she asked them would they clear out and leave her alone.
    Just then the J. P. notices a stream of blood flowing down the old hag's leg and he pulls her off the stool saying "You damn old witch I'll have you burned, so I will".
    Whereupon the old hag turns into a cat before their very eyes and jumps out the back door, but the dogs were waiting outside and the cat was immediately caught and torn by the hounds. When the J. P. and Tom reach the spot they find the old woman lying dying and covered with wounds and the dogs all gone for their lives.
    "There's the end of your cat Tom, so you may go home to your missus. Now", said the Sheriff "I'll get this old witch buried". "God be praised" said Tom
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Charlie Comerford