School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. The Three Requests (continued)

Long ago there lived an old blacksmith in Cloone named Pat Burke. Now Pat was a poor man and did very little trade.

So he let him down and he had another 9 years of happiness.
    The nine years went by quickly and the devil once more came for Pat who told him to sit on the chair while he got ready. When he was ready the devil couldn't move and he promised to give Pat nine more years if he set him free. So he got off again.
    The next nine years were the shortest and Pat couldn't believe it when he saw the devil and his army coming for him. Pat told them to be seated, began to talk to them about the power of devils and asked them to show some of their power by all of them getting into the snuff box. In they got, Pat put on the lid, put the box in his pocket and carried them around. The people got to know about it, and he was forced to throw them into the river.
    Not many years after Pat died, and went up to St. Peter, but he told Pat when he was getting his wishes he wouldn't take heaven, as one and poor Pat went down to hell. He knocked at the door. The devil saw him, shouted, threw coal at him and said he had him in a box for years and wouldn't let him out.
    So poor Pat had to go away and it is said that he still going around the world and is known as Willie the Wisp.

Scribe
    Gearárd Mac an Chroáin,