School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    boiling water for about five minutes and take it out then. Put it to the stone bruise three or four times every day till it gets better.
    A cure for stopping bleeding.
    Get some white wash off (the) a wall and make it fine. Then put it to the cut, and it will stop the blood.
    A cure for a dog with fits.
    Get a penny and a file, then file the penny to dust. Give some to the dog with his food when he is fasting for nine mornings after each other.
    A cure for a child with rickets.
    Bring the child to a blacksmith's forge. The blacksmith places the child beside the anvil, takes a red iron and gives it a stroke of a sledge. Then the sparks fly round the child and the blacksmith winds the iron round the child's head three times. After this the child will be able to walk.
    Patrick Galloghy
    Drumrane, Co. Leitrim