School: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. People say that it is unlucky to cut lone bushes. One day a man was working for a priest in the winter time. His work was to clean up a gripe and cut all the bushes that were on the ditch beside it. There was a lone bush on the ditch and the man did not cut it because he often heard that a hare used to eye at that bush that it was unlucky to cut a lone bush.
    The priest came to the man where he was working and asked why he did not cut the bush. Then the man said No, that he would not cut any lone bush. Give me the hatchet and I wont be long cutting it the priest said.
    May O' Beirne
    Whiterock, Co. Leitrim